Halden reportsOverview
Halden report · OverviewWhere is the premium, reinsurance and claims?
Across 13 lines: Halden's 2027 plan writes £750m, reinsures 28% of it and expects claims of 57% of premium.
2027 plan by product
Halden's 2027 plan by product, built by Context Visualised: premium, reinsurance and expected claims for each class and line. £m at plan rates of exchange.
- Property D&FPDF · Syn 9146 · Open market30Att12Lrg14Cat£95mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured28% reinsured · £27mQS 10%XL 65%Fac 20%SL 5%Gross claims56% · £53mLineslips 15%Property bindersPBN · Syn 9146 · Delegated authority38Att6Lrg12Cat£75mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured22% reinsured · £16mQS 40%XL 55%SL 5%Gross claims56% · £42mCoverholders 100%MENA propertyPME · Syn 9146 · Dubai · fronted28Att14Lrg10Cat£50mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured30% reinsured · £15mQS 45%XL 50%SL 5%Gross claims52% · £26mOwned coverholder 40%Fronted 60%
- Marine cargoMCG · Syn 9146 · Open market40Att12Lrg4Cat£40mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured20% reinsured · £8mXL 75%Fac 20%SL 5%Gross claims56% · £22mCoverholders 30%Offshore energy excl. GOM windOEXGW · Syn 9146 · Open market · Dubai22Att26Lrg8Cat£60mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured32% reinsured · £19mQS 10%XL 55%Fac 30%SL 5%Gross claims56% · £34mOwned coverholder 25%Political violence & terrorPVT · Syn 9146 · Open market8Att10Lrg30Cat£60mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured35% reinsured · £21mQS 80%XL 15%SL 5%Gross claims48% · £29mLineslips 20%
- Professional indemnityPIX · Syn 9147 · Open market45Att17Lrg0Cat£75mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured18% reinsured · £14mQS 40%XL 60%Gross claims62% · £46mCoverholders 30%D&O and financial linesDNO · Syn 9147 · Open market40Att22Lrg2Cat£55mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured20% reinsured · £11mQS 50%XL 50%Gross claims64% · £35mLineslips 10%US E&S casualtyUSC · Syn 9147 · Fronted · US carrier42Att24Lrg0Cat£80mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured25% reinsured · £20mQS 30%XL 70%Gross claims66% · £53mFronted 100%
- Property cat XLPCX · Syn 9146 · Open market4Att6Lrg42Cat£60mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured38% reinsured · £23mQS 10%XL 55%Idx 30%SL 5%Gross claims52% · £31mAll DirectProperty pro rataPPR · Syn 9146 · Open market40Att8Lrg12Cat£30mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured15% reinsured · £4mXL 95%SL 5%Gross claims60% · £18mAll Direct
- Cyber large corporateCYL · Syn 9147 · Open market30Att18Lrg10Cat£40mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured40% reinsured · £16mQS 70%XL 30%Gross claims58% · £23mLineslips 15%Cyber SMECYS · Syn 9146 · Delegated authority42Att6Lrg8Cat£30mgross written premiumGWP · reinsured45% reinsured · £14mQS 75%XL 20%SL 5%Gross claims56% · £17mCoverholders 100%
Key
Reinsurance type (QS = proportional)
- Proportional
- Excess of loss
- Facultative
- Indexed
- Stop loss
Gross claims (matches the circles)
- Attritional
- Large
- Catastrophe
The first bar is gross premium at full length; the green part is the share reinsured, split by type of cover, and the grey is premium we keep. The claims bar runs only as far as expected claims as a share of premium, split by attritional, large and cat to match the circles. Pills show premium written through coverholders, lineslips, the owned coverholder in Dubai or fronting partners; the balance is written direct in the open market. Shares are rounded and may not sum to 100%; reinsured is £208m by line, £207m if the classes are added.
Built on the Lloyd's SBF structure: premium and reinsurance per SBF105, loss ratio split per SBF117, distribution per SBF164, reinsurance type per SBF730.
The first bar is gross premium; the green part is the share reinsured, split by type of cover. The red bar runs as far as expected claims, split into attritional, large and catastrophe losses.
Source: 2027 business plan in the Lloyd's SBF structure (SBF105, SBF117, SBF164, SBF730).
What it tells us this quarter
- 64%
Casualty carries the highest planned gross loss ratio in the plan, 64%, and US E&S casualty runs at 66%.
- 42%
Cyber is the most reinsured class: 42% of its £70m premium, mostly through quota share.
- 57%
In the plan, 57% of premium comes through the open market and 19% through coverholders.
What we did about it
No action in Halden's action log links to this board. The nearest sits with the large claims report: action ACT-041, due 30 November 2026, reprices US trucking accounts at renewal.
Where the numbers come from
The plan follows the Lloyd's syndicate business forecast (SBF). Premium and reinsurance sit as in SBF105, the loss ratio split as in SBF117, distribution as in SBF164 and reinsurance type as in SBF730.
- Board data2027 business plan in the Lloyd's SBF structure (SBF105, SBF117, SBF164, SBF730)
Related reports
One email a month: "This month at Halden". Email address only.
Halden is fictitious. Its numbers are illustrative. Shares are rounded and may not sum to 100%.