You write the plan, price the business and stay within appetite and authority. CoVi Analytics puts the plan by class, the underwriting appetite and your wording exceptions in one view. You see which class is drifting before the year closes.
Halden is a fictitious Lloyd's managing agent. We run it in CoVi Analytics and publish its reports one at a time.
Underwriting view30 Sep 2026
Are we writing the plan?
2027 plan£750m28% reinsured
Large loss ratio18.1%Limit 18%Outside
Plan by class
PropertyGross loss ratio 55%£220m
CasualtyGross loss ratio 64%£210m
SpecialtyGross loss ratio 53%£160m
ReinsuranceGross loss ratio 55%£90m
The problem
The plan sits with finance. Appetite sits with risk. Wordings sit in a log.
Plan against actual arrives in the finance pack. The underwriting appetite arrives in the risk pack, and wording exceptions sit in a log nobody reads. None of them tells you which class is slipping, or why. Lloyd's 2026 Market Oversight Plan names underwriting discipline in a softening market as its first priority. Underwriting Profitability is also a hurdle Principle, so its rating caps the syndicate's category.
Today
Plan against actual in the finance pack
Appetite indicators in the risk pack, with no plan line beside them
Wording exceptions in a log nobody opens
Rate change and large losses reported in different places
What you need
The plan by class, with premium, reinsurance and loss ratio
Each underwriting KRI next to the class it measures
Unapproved wordings shown next to the risk they change
Whole-account rate change next to the large loss ratio
How we solve it
Start with the plan by class. Open a class to see its appetite and its wordings.
Halden's underwriting view reads the plan, the appetite and the wordings in one place.
Halden's large loss ratio is 18.1%, outside appetite. Behind it sit the claims that drove it, from a US hurricane to a Texas jury award, each with what reinsurance paid.
Halden · Underwriting · 2027 plan
Are we writing the plan we agreed, on the wording we agreed?
2027 plan premium£750m▲ 10% on 2026 · 28% reinsured · gross loss ratio 57%
ExploreOpen a class to see its lines of business. Open a line for its detail.
Open market 37%
Coverholders 34%
Owned coverholder 9%
Lineslips 6%
Fronted 14%
Open market 49%
Coverholders 11%
Lineslips 3%
Fronted 38%
Open market 76%
Coverholders 8%
Owned coverholder 9%
Lineslips 8%
Open market 100%
Open market 49%
Coverholders 43%
Lineslips 9%
RetainedReinsuredBar length: share of the £750m plan
Change is against the 2026 forecast. Loss ratios are planned gross loss ratios.
Grow profitably within the plan. Accept large-loss volatility, not sustained underpricing.
Large loss ratio to dateLower is better · ▲ from 16.4%18.1%Outside
1518
Linked to casualty · £210m of plan
GWP against planTarget band · ▲ from 3%6%Approaching
−15−5510
Risk-adjusted rate changeHigher is better · ▼ from −0.8%−1.5%Approaching
−30
ExploreOpen an exception to see what changed and who has to act.
Exceptions not approved
4 · limit 2
Standard wording by line
5,275 policies · 93.4% standard
Property D&F98.7% on standard310 policies · 4 exceptions ✕ 1 not approved
Property binders88.4% on standard1,840 policies · 1 exception ✕ 1 not approved
MENA property0.0% on standard120 policies · local forms · 3 exceptions
Offshore energy98.5% on standard65 policies · 1 exception
Political violence & terror100.0% on standard140 policies · 0 exceptions
Professional indemnity99.8% on standard520 policies · 1 exception
D&O and financial lines99.3% on standard280 policies · 2 exceptions
US E&S casualty99.7% on standard1,100 policies · local forms · 3 exceptions ✕ 2 not approved
Cyber99.9% on standard900 policies · 1 exception
MENA property is written on the fronting partner's own forms, so house clauses apply through the reinsurance agreement.
ExploreOpen a risk to see its controls.
Top underwriting risks
Owned by the chief underwriting officer · highest score first
Rating shown is residual risk: likelihood A to E, impact 1 to 5.
Halden is fictitious. Source: 2027 business plan (SBF), risk appetite KRIs at 30 Sep 2026, policy wordings register, risk register
Property · 2027 plan
Property D&F
PDF · Syn 9146 · Open market
Gross premium£95m
Reinsured28%
Gross loss ratio56%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 30% · large 12% · catastrophe 14%
Reinsured28% of premium (£27m)
How it is writtenOpen market 85% · Lineslips 15%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 10% · Excess of loss 65% · Facultative 20% · Stop loss 5%
Policy wording
310 policies on HR Property Form 2026. 98.7% on the standard wording, 4 exceptions.
✕ 1 not approved
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Property · 2027 plan
Property binders
PBN · Syn 9146 · Delegated authority
Gross premium£75m
Reinsured22%
Gross loss ratio56%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 38% · large 6% · catastrophe 12%
Reinsured22% of premium (£16m)
How it is writtenCoverholders 100%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 40% · Excess of loss 55% · Stop loss 5%
Policy wording
1,840 policies on HR Binder Property Wording v2026. 88.4% on the standard wording, 1 exception.
✕ 1 not approved
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Property · 2027 plan
MENA property
PME · Syn 9146 · Dubai · fronted
Gross premium£50m
Reinsured30%
Gross loss ratio52%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 28% · large 14% · catastrophe 10%
Reinsured30% of premium (£15m)
How it is writtenOwned coverholder 40% · Fronted 60%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 45% · Excess of loss 50% · Stop loss 5%
Policy wording
120 policies on Fronting partner local wording. 0.0% on the standard wording, 3 exceptions.
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Casualty · 2027 plan
Professional indemnity
PIX · Syn 9147 · Open market
Gross premium£75m
Reinsured18%
Gross loss ratio62%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 45% · large 17% · catastrophe 0%
Reinsured18% of premium (£14m)
How it is writtenOpen market 70% · Coverholders 30%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 40% · Excess of loss 60%
Policy wording
520 policies on HR PI Wording 2026. 99.8% on the standard wording, 1 exception.
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Casualty · 2027 plan
D&O and financial lines
DNO · Syn 9147 · Open market
Gross premium£55m
Reinsured20%
Gross loss ratio64%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 40% · large 22% · catastrophe 2%
Reinsured20% of premium (£11m)
How it is writtenOpen market 90% · Lineslips 10%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 50% · Excess of loss 50%
Policy wording
280 policies on HR D&O Wording 2026. 99.3% on the standard wording, 2 exceptions.
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Casualty · 2027 plan
US E&S casualty
USC · Syn 9147 · Fronted · US carrier
Gross premium£80m
Reinsured25%
Gross loss ratio66%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 42% · large 24% · catastrophe 0%
Reinsured25% of premium (£20m)
How it is writtenFronted 100%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 30% · Excess of loss 70%
Policy wording
1,100 policies on Fronting carrier forms. 99.7% on the standard wording, 3 exceptions.
✕ 2 not approved
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Specialty · 2027 plan
Marine cargo
MCG · Syn 9146 · Open market
Gross premium£40m
Reinsured20%
Gross loss ratio56%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 40% · large 12% · catastrophe 4%
Reinsured20% of premium (£8m)
How it is writtenOpen market 70% · Coverholders 30%
Reinsurance mixExcess of loss 75% · Facultative 20% · Stop loss 5%
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Specialty · 2027 plan
Offshore energy excl. GOM wind
OEXGW · Syn 9146 · Open market · Dubai
Gross premium£60m
Reinsured32%
Gross loss ratio56%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 22% · large 26% · catastrophe 8%
Reinsured32% of premium (£19m)
How it is writtenOpen market 75% · Owned coverholder 25%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 10% · Excess of loss 55% · Facultative 30% · Stop loss 5%
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Specialty · 2027 plan
Political violence & terror
PVT · Syn 9146 · Open market
Gross premium£60m
Reinsured35%
Gross loss ratio48%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 8% · large 10% · catastrophe 30%
Reinsured35% of premium (£21m)
How it is writtenOpen market 80% · Lineslips 20%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 80% · Excess of loss 15% · Stop loss 5%
Policy wording
140 policies on HR PV Wording 2026. 100.0% on the standard wording, 0 exceptions.
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Reinsurance · 2027 plan
Property cat XL
PCX · Syn 9146 · Open market
Gross premium£60m
Reinsured38%
Gross loss ratio52%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 4% · large 6% · catastrophe 42%
Reinsured38% of premium (£23m)
How it is writtenOpen market 100%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 10% · Excess of loss 55% · Indexed 30% · Stop loss 5%
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Reinsurance · 2027 plan
Property pro rata
PPR · Syn 9146 · Open market
Gross premium£30m
Reinsured15%
Gross loss ratio60%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 40% · large 8% · catastrophe 12%
Reinsured15% of premium (£4m)
How it is writtenOpen market 100%
Reinsurance mixExcess of loss 95% · Stop loss 5%
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Cyber · 2027 plan
Cyber large corporate
CYL · Syn 9147 · Open market
Gross premium£40m
Reinsured40%
Gross loss ratio58%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 30% · large 18% · catastrophe 10%
Reinsured40% of premium (£16m)
How it is writtenOpen market 85% · Lineslips 15%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 70% · Excess of loss 30%
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
Cyber · 2027 plan
Cyber SME
CYS · Syn 9146 · Delegated authority
Gross premium£30m
Reinsured45%
Gross loss ratio56%
Planned gross loss ratio, splitAttritional 42% · large 6% · catastrophe 8%
Reinsured45% of premium (£14m)
How it is writtenCoverholders 100%
Reinsurance mixQuota share 75% · Excess of loss 20% · Stop loss 5%
Source: 2027 business plan (SBF) by line, policy wordings register
KRI · Underwriting
Large loss ratio to date
Underwriting appetiteGrow profitably within the plan. Accept large-loss volatility, not sustained underpricing.18.1%Outside
1518
Where we are now
Last quarter
Linked to the 2027 plan
Linked to casualty
Casualty£210m▲ 17%planned gross loss ratio 64%
RetainedReinsuredBar length: share of the £750m plan
Fronted 38% · coverholders 11%
Main linked risk#RR-03Residual rating C4, mediumSocial inflation in US casualty
Related risks
#RR-03Social inflation in US casualtyResidual rating C4, medium
#RR-04Adverse selection in growth classesResidual rating C3, medium
Rising US jury awards outpace casualty rate increases.
InherentInherent rating D4, high
ResidualResidual rating C4, medium
ControlsPartially effective
Likelihood A to E, impact 1 to 5. Residual is the rating after controls.
OwnerChief Underwriting Officer
Key risk indicatorUS casualty severity trend
CategoryInsurance · Premium
Controls
C-005Claims trends fed into pricingUnderwriting team · last tested 9 Sep 2026Effective
C-006Limit management on US E&SUnderwriting team · last tested 16 Jul 2026PartialOverdue
Source: risk register, controls by team at 30 Sep 2026
#RR-04 · residual C3
Adverse selection in growth classes
Fast growth in casualty and reinsurance attracts poorer-quality risks.
InherentInherent rating D4, high
ResidualResidual rating C3, medium
ControlsPartially effective
Likelihood A to E, impact 1 to 5. Residual is the rating after controls.
OwnerChief Underwriting Officer
Key risk indicatorLoss ratio on new vs renewal business
CategoryInsurance · Premium
Controls
C-007Portfolio steering reviewsUnderwriting team · last tested 23 Aug 2026Effective
C-008New business quality metricsUnderwriting team · last tested 3 Sep 2026PartialOverdue
Source: risk register, controls by team at 30 Sep 2026
#RR-05 · residual C3
Softening market cycle
Rates fall faster than planned and erode margins.
InherentInherent rating D3, medium
ResidualResidual rating C3, medium
ControlsPartially effective
Likelihood A to E, impact 1 to 5. Residual is the rating after controls.
OwnerChief Underwriting Officer
Key risk indicatorRisk-adjusted rate change
CategoryInsurance · Premium
Controls
C-009Rate monitoringUnderwriting team · last tested 10 Jul 2026Effective
C-010Mid-year plan reforecastUnderwriting team · last tested 17 Aug 2026PartialOverdue
Source: risk register, controls by team at 30 Sep 2026
#RR-16 · residual C3
Concentration in Gulf energy
Middle East growth concentrates exposure in a few large energy sites.
InherentInherent rating C4, medium
ResidualResidual rating C3, medium
ControlsPartially effective
Likelihood A to E, impact 1 to 5. Residual is the rating after controls.
OwnerChief Underwriting Officer
Key risk indicatorTop-10 Gulf energy aggregates
CategoryInsurance · Accumulation & aggregation
Controls
C-031Zonal aggregate limitsUnderwriting team · last tested 2 Aug 2026EffectiveOverdue
C-032Dubai underwriting referralsUnderwriting team · last tested 9 Sep 2026PartialOverdue
Source: risk register, controls by team at 30 Sep 2026
#RR-01 · residual B3
Underwriting outside appetite or authority
Risks written outside the approved plan, line sizes or individual underwriter authorities.
InherentInherent rating C4, medium
ResidualResidual rating B3, low
ControlsEffective
Likelihood A to E, impact 1 to 5. Residual is the rating after controls.
OwnerChief Underwriting Officer
Key risk indicatorReferrals breaching authority per month
CategoryInsurance · Premium
Controls
C-001Underwriter authority lettersUnderwriting team · last tested 8 Aug 2026Effective
C-002Peer review of large risksUnderwriting team · last tested 15 Sep 2026Effective
Source: risk register, controls by team at 30 Sep 2026
The exchange
This is a deal between your underwriting team and your risk team. CoVi Analytics is where it happens.
What your risk team asks of your underwriting team
Record referrals and wording exceptions as they are approved, not at quarter end.
Agree the underwriting KRIs and their thresholds, class by class.
Add a line of comment when a KRI turns amber.
What your underwriting team gets back
The plan by class, the appetite and the wordings in one view, not three packs.
Unapproved wordings in front of the wordings committee before they turn a KRI red.
Whole-account rate change and large losses, read against the plan you wrote, ready for the board's challenge.
How it works.
1We start from your plan and your limits.
The plan by class, your underwriting KRIs and their thresholds, and the wordings register.
2We tie each KRI to its class.
Each wording exception sits next to the risk it changes.
3Your underwriters record as they approve.
Referrals and wording exceptions go in when they are signed off, not at quarter end.
How we think differently
How we think differently
The plan is the risk view.
Appetite is measured against the class plan you wrote, not reported in a separate pack. The PRA's 2026 priorities letter (15 January 2026) asks boards to keep underwriting discipline as the market softens.
A wording is an underwriting decision.
Each exception sits next to the risk it changes. At Halden, two unapproved US trucking wordings sit next to the social inflation risk.
The cycle shows in the numbers first.
At Halden, risk-adjusted rate change across the whole account is −1.5%, down from −0.8% and Approaching its limit. It sits next to the large loss ratio, so softening shows before the year closes.
Proof
See how Halden reads its underwriting.
Each report starts with a question a CUO asks. Each one ends with what we did about the answer.
What Halden did: the CUO owns ACT-041, to reprice US trucking accounts at renewal, due 30 November 2026.
One email a month, plus an alert for each new report.
Check your inbox and confirm to start following Halden.You're following Halden.
The first "This month at Halden" arrives on the first Tuesday of the month.
Built by Context Visualised, in London since 2016, Lloyd's Lab Cohort 2. Founded by Waleed Sarwar, former interim Head of Risk at Liberty Mutual, Markel and Bupa, who worked on Solvency II policy at the Bank of England.
Sources (5)
PRA, "Insurance Supervision: 2026 priorities", Dear CEO letter, 15 January 2026. The general insurance cycle is softening, especially in London market wholesale lines; boards should maintain underwriting discipline. www.bankofengland.co.uk
Lloyd's, Principles for doing business at Lloyd's: Principle 1 Underwriting Profitability, a hurdle Principle. Underwriting is Principle 1 and one of the hurdle Principles. www.lloyds.com
Lloyd's, "Principles: summary of revisions for 2025", 28 November 2024. "The Syndicate Category cannot be higher than the lowest Dimension Rating for a hurdle Principle.". assets.lloyds.com
Lloyd's 2026 Market Oversight Plan. Priority one is underwriting discipline in a softening market. assets.lloyds.com
Lloyd's SBF instructions. The plan view follows the syndicate business forecast structure. www.lloyds.com
Cookies
We use essential cookies to run this site. With your permission, we also use analytics cookies to see which pages people read, and marketing cookies to see which LinkedIn campaigns bring people here. Cookie policy