Blog

Market briefLloyd's

Lloyd's first half of 2026, as board questions

We read the Lloyd's Half Year Report 2026 (PDF) and turned its numbers into the questions a managing agent's board should be ready to answer.

An oil painting of the Lloyd's building in a storm, on an easel in the Lloyd's Underwriting Room

Overview

Lloyd's half year results 2026, in brief

Lloyd's of London had a solid first half of 2026. Gross written premium grew 6.9%, from new business and new entrants, against 6.2% a year earlier. The combined ratio improved to 90.8% from 92.5%, so underwriting profit rose to £1.9bn from £1.5bn. Excluding major claims, the underlying combined ratio worsened to 84.0% from 82.1%, so the gain came from lighter major claims. Investment return fell to £1.8bn from £3.2bn, because rising yields pushed down the value of bonds. Profit before tax fell 16.8%, to £3.5bn from £4.2bn.

“The market has produced a solid result for members over the first half of the year, our outlook for 2026 is unchanged and the pipeline of high-quality underwriting talent looking to join Lloyd's remains strong.”

Patrick Tiernan, Chief Executive

The outlook is less comfortable. Rates fell 6.7% in the half, and rate adequacy is eroding in core markets. Lloyd's kept its full-year outlook: £64bn of premium, plus or minus 5%, and a combined ratio of 90% to 95%. Tiernan sees it weighted to the downside from a high point, in a world he calls “structurally disorderly”. He says 2027 planning “will be different” and “we should not expect growth in core markets” (p7).

Headline figures

  • GWP growth6.9% Up, better than H1 2025. H1 2025 6.2%
  • Combined ratio90.8% Down, better than H1 2025. H1 2025 92.5%
  • UW profit£1.9bn Up, better than H1 2025. H1 2025 £1.5bn
  • Investment return£1.8bn Down, worse than H1 2025. H1 2025 £3.2bn
  • PBT£3.5bn Down, worse than H1 2025. H1 2025 £4.2bn
  • Rate changerisk-adjusted(6.7)% Down, worse than H1 2025. H1 2025 (3.5)%
  • FY26 GWPLloyd's outlook£64bnplus or minus 5%
  • FY26 CRLloyd's outlook90% to 95%

Green: better than H1 2025. Red: worse. Grey: no better or worse call.

Questions to consider

Questions the board should be considering

The five questions below come from one public report, read the way a board would read it. In later posts, we put them to Halden, our fictitious managing agent, and show the answers in its own reports.

Board pack

The five questions as an 8-page board paper, ready for your next board meeting.

Download the board pack (PDF, 0.7 MB)
Key risks

Which of these five risks would we hear of from Lloyd's before our own reports?

Five risks the Chief Executive named, all in play at once

What it shows

Tiernan's point is that these risks interact, so they compound. Physical damage can trigger cyber disruption, and sanctions can change what is insurable overnight (p5). Reported one at a time, they hide how one sets off the next.

Risk web

12345
  1. Eroding rate adequacy

    Rates fell 6.7%, against 3.5% a year earlier. Adequacy still clears a 95% net combined ratio, but is eroding in core markets.

  2. Physical risk, claims inflation

    Fire, flood and drought, amplified by climate change, are rising in frequency and severity. Rising asset values and legal system abuse inflate claims.

  3. Cyber and digital dependence

    Economies rely on cloud infrastructure and subsea cables. Cyber warfare and the weaponisation of AI widen the threats and speed them up.

  4. Sanctions and financial chokepoints

    Banking and clearing systems are chokepoints for economic pressure. Sanctions reach beyond their targets, as aviation losses after the invasion of Ukraine showed.

  5. Geopolitical fragmentation

    Lloyd's warns the global order could fragment further. The Middle East conflict cost £1.4bn in the half, but Lloyd's expects no capital event.

Performance analysis

How much of our 2027 profit plan rests on investment return?

Profit before tax fell to £10.19 per £100 written, from £13.09

What it shows

Underwriting carried more of the profit. The combined ratio improved to 90.8% from 92.5%, lifting underwriting profit to £5.53 from £4.64 per £100. Rising yields cut investment return to £5.17 from £9.76. With rates down 6.7%, softer pricing now squeezes the larger share of profit.

Where every £100 of written premium went

Green: better than H1 2025. Red: worse. Grey: no better or worse call.

£ per £100 of gross written premium. £21.90 of each £100 is not yet earned and is not shown (H1 2025: £19.59).
Where every £100 of written premium went
ItemH1 2026 per £100 (£m)H1 2025 per £100
Gross written premium£100.00 (£34,710m)£100.00 (£32,470m)
Not yet earned£21.90 (£7,603m)£19.59
Reinsurance£18.10 (£6,283m)£18.89
Claims£32.63 (£11,325m)£34.87
Expenses£21.84 (£7,580m)£22.01
Underwriting profit£5.53 (£1,919m)£4.64
Investment£5.17 (£1,795m)£9.76
FX and other£(0.51) (£(178)m)£(1.31)
Profit before tax£10.19 (£3,536m)£13.09
Segment analysis

Which of our classes could swing to a loss before our board sees it?

Specialty swung from a £223m profit to a £183m loss

What it shows

The market's underwriting result rose, but two classes moved hard in opposite directions. Specialty swung to a £183m loss as gross claims rose to £1,304m from £395m, while reinsurance acceptances swung to £823m from £(26)m. A rising total can hide a class-level loss, in the market and in a syndicate.

Specialty's own reinsurance softened its £183m loss, moving from a £210m cost to a £220m benefit.

Specialty swung from a £223m profit to a £183m loss
ClassShare of GWPGWP H1 2026Gross combined ratio H1 2026UW result H1 2026UW result H1 2025
Property20.6%£7,155m86.7%£820m£973m
Casualty21.6%£7,487m97.7%£171m£112m
Marine, Aviation & Energy11.5%£3,987m102.1%£(72)m£(163)m
Specialty4.9%£1,698m113.2%£(183)m£223m
Reinsurance acceptances41.4%£14,366m90.7%£823m£(26)m
  • %Share of gross written premium (GWP), H1 2026, and GWP in £m*
  • Underwriting result, H1 2026
  • H1 2025 (marker and arrow)
  • Gross combined ratio, H1 2026 (our bands)
    • Strongbelow 92%
    • Marginal92% to 100%
    • Lossabove 100%

Gross combined ratio is our calculation from Note 8, so it does not compare with the market's 90.8% net combined ratio.

* Totals include Life (GWP £19m and £17m; underwriting result £(2)m and £1m). Lloyd's adds £388m (H1 2025) and £359m (H1 2026) of Society adjustments to reach the market's £1,505m and £1,919m.

Net operating expenses

Which commission levels sit behind the expense ratio in our 2027 plan?

Acquisition costs rose 11.8%, faster than premium

What it shows

Acquisition costs grew 11.8% against premium growth of 6.9%, lifting the expense ratio to 36.4% from 35.8%. Lloyd's points to higher-commission business and more profit commission. Acquisition costs are rising while premium rates fall: rates were down 6.7% in the same half.

Better than H1 2025 as a share of net earned premium. Worse. No better or worse call.

Expense ratio H1 2026 36.4%, H1 2025 35.8% +0.6 points Worse.

Acquisition costs rose 11.8%, faster than premium
ItemH1 2026H1 2025ChangeAgainst H1 2025
Acquisition costs£8,064m£7,213m+11.8%Worse
Change in deferred acquisition costs£(1,476)m£(1,138)mCredit up 29.7%No better or worse call
Administrative expenses£2,077m£1,948m+6.6%Worse
Reinsurance commissions and profit participation£(1,085)m£(876)mCredit up 23.9%Better than H1 2025 as a share of net earned premium
Total net operating expenses£7,580m£7,147m+6.1%
Expense ratio36.4%35.8%+0.6 pointsWorse
Financial investments

If yields rise again, what would our bond losses do to our capital?

Bonds are 73% of a £96.7bn portfolio, so yields set the return

What it shows

Debt securities fell £1.3bn in six months but still make up 73% of the portfolio. Rising yields turned a £724m unrealised gain into a £421m loss, cutting investment return to 1.6% from 3.1%. With that much in bonds, yield moves set both the return and the asset values.

Figures are rounded, so categories may not add to the total.
Bonds are 73% of a £96.7bn portfolio, so yields set the return
Item30 Jun 202631 Dec 2025
Debt securities and other fixed income£71,026m£72,308m
Shares, variable yield securities and unit trusts£13,742m£13,520m
Participation in investment pools£6,241m£5,739m
Loans and deposits with credit institutions£4,565m£4,542m
Other investments£1,138m£1,031m
Total financial investments£96,712m£97,140m

Sources